Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment to you

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to upholding the highest standards in our handling of your personal information and the protection of your privacy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and any amended privacy policy will be displayed at blueinc.com.au.

Your consent

When you provide your personal information to BlueInc, you are consenting to the use of your information by us for the purposes set out in this Policy and in accordance with our obligations under this Policy.

Collecting and using your information

The information we collect about you directly or indirectly will depend upon the product or service you are applying for or utilising. This includes your contact details, and as applicable, the names, date of birth and gender of those you are seeking to insure. For some insurance applications and some claims, it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information from the life to be insured or claimant related to their health, pastimes and occupation. Under Australian insurance law, we cannot deal with pseudonyms.

We collect information from insurance application forms and/or claims form as well as over the telephone or email when you contact us or we contact you. We will only collect information about you for the necessary and legal purpose of considering and assessing your application for an insurance product, administering your policy or assessing your claim. When you give us your contact details you agree to us contacting you in relation to promoting our products and services, assessing your application and administering your policy or claim.

Generally we collect personal and sensitive information directly from you. We may also collect your basic contact information from a third party, such as an adviser, a list provider, and sometimes collect your personal and sensitive information from other third parties, such as your medical practitioner (in the event of a claim). If we are unable to collect the information we need to process an application or assess a claim, then the application cannot be accepted and a claim may not be paid.

If you are unsure where we first obtained your contact information, you may ask us to provide the source of that information.

We may also collect information about you when you utilise our website to get a quote for cover or request information on a product or service.

When you complete an application for one of our life insurance products or for another life insurance provider, you are consenting to us providing some or all of the information we collect from you to third parties including:

  • the insurer and any related organisation in order to assess your policy application and administer your policy or assess any claim under your policy,
  • organisations to which we outsource customer service or information technology in order to process your application,
  • organisations which provide research, analysis or other related services,
  • investigators, health professionals, lawyers, accountants, your adviser (if applicable), other insurers or reinsurers – in order to assess your application or claim,
  • the financial institutions you nominate in your application for the collection of your premium, or
  • in the event of your death or incapacity, a life insured or nominated beneficiary named on your policy, or the Trustee of your estate, or your adviser (if applicable), or
  • government regulatory bodies – if required by law

BlueInc doesn't ordinarily return, respond to or store unsolicited personal information.

Storing your personal information

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected from loss and unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

Privacy training is a mandatory requirement for our staff and representatives, and we take data breaches extremely seriously.

All third party entities which are required to access your personal information are bound by strict confidentiality agreements.

We do not seek or use government assigned identification numbers, except sometimes at claim time when Medicare or taxation records may be required to support disclosed or undisclosed medical conditions.

We will retain your personal information until it is no longer required to provide you with insurance services or meet any other legislative requirements. This means that we may need to retain some of your personal information after you have ceased to be our customer.

Updating your personal information

Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments, and the exceptions therein, we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you. To access or change your personal information, you must first write to us and we must verify your identity before providing or changing any details. We have strict protocols and take care to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your information. We reserve the right to charge a fee for the provision of information.

We strive to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. You should contact us as soon as possible if your personal information needs correction or has changed, especially contact information such as your address, telephone or email.

Subject to the above, we will change any incorrect personal information within 30 days of receiving eligible notification.

Cookies

We may use 'cookies' which collect anonymous online web traffic data and track the movements of web users, to understand which pages on our website have been visited and how often, as well as to administer our website, for research or for marketing purposes. Cookies do not record any personal information and are not used to identify you, but rather to identify your computer to our servers when you visit our website. Cookies cannot be programmed and cannot carry viruses however you can set your browser to refuse them.

Marketing

We may utilise your information to send you information about any other relevant products or services we may have to offer to you.

In doing this we may provide personal information (but not sensitive information) about you to our service providers. We have strict confidentiality arrangements with any service provider we utilise for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive information on other products or services offered by BlueInc please contact us.

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding your privacy or the use of your information, please contact our Privacy Officer in the first instance:

BlueInc contact details

Phone 02 9210 7900 (Mon-Fri, 8am-6pm AEST)
Email info@blueinc.com.au
Mail The Privacy Officer, BlueInc, PO Box 551, Chatswood, NSW 2057

We will endeavour to address your questions as quickly as possible. If you are unsatisfied with our response to a complaint, you may escalate it to either:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

1300 363 992, enquiries@oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

1800 931 678, info@afca.org.au
GPO Box 3, Melbourne, VIC 3001

Federal privacy laws

BlueInc acts in accordance with the Federal Government's Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001).

Definitions in this privacy policy

Our’, ‘Us’, and ‘We’ refers to BlueInc Group Pty Limited, ACN 108 529 139 and its subsidiary companies. 'You' refers to our customers and prospective customers. It also refers generally to users of our website.

'Sensitive information' relates to a person's; state of health, medical history, occupational duties, pastimes, racial or ethnic origin, financial, tax and credit status, membership of political bodies, religions or trade unions, sexual preferences and criminal record. Sensitive information is usually needed for life insurance applications and to manage claims. The way we use some sensitive information, such as tax information is governed by law.